Who we are

Benefit Partners Inc. values your business and we thank you for your confidence in our organization. As our client, you trust us with your corporate and personal information. We respect that trust and want you to be aware of our commitment to protect the information you share in the course of doing business with us.

Our website address is: http://www.benefitpartners.com.

Benefit Partners Inc. is owned by People Corporation. All privacy policies described here also apply to our dealings within the larger corporation.

People Corporation's website address is: https://peoplecorporation.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

When you do business with us, you share corporate and personal information so that we may provide you with advice or products or services that best meet your needs. We assume your consent for our firm to use this information in an appropriate manner. We may use and disclose this information in order to:

  1. Communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner
  2. Assess your application for group benefits, pension, investment, insurance and other consultancy services available to you by our firm
  3. Detect and prevent fraud
  4. Analyse business results
  5. Act as required or authorized by law

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you fill out a contact form, you agree to share that information with our marketing provider, SendInBlue, for the purpose of receiving additional newsletters and messages on behalf of Benefit Partners and People Corporation.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. Once you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Analytic information is gathered automatically using Jetpack by WordPress. This information is anonymous, but can reveal information concerning how you found our website, your browser software, pages visited on our site, and your departure point.

Who we share your data with

We do not sell client information to anyone. Nor do we share client information with organizations outside of our relationship with you that would use it to contact you about their own products or services.

How long we retain your data

Any comment and its metadata is retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. Due to legal requirements, we must keep certain data for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Your rights:

  1. Know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your information.
  2. Expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and not use it for any other purpose other than the one to which you consented.
  3. Know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information.
  4. Expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure.
  5. Inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current.
  6. Expect an organization to destroy your information when requested or when no longer required for the intended original purpose.
  7. Confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be.

You may withdraw your consent at any time (subject to legal or contractual obligations and on providing us reasonable notice) by contacting our Privacy Officer. Please be aware that withdrawing your consent may prevent us from providing you with requested advice, products and/or services.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments are checked through automated spam detection services.

How we protect your data

All staff, associated advisors and suppliers who are granted access to client records understand the need to keep this information protected and confidential. They know they are to use the information only for the purposes intended. This expectation is clearly communicated. We've also established physical and systems safeguards, along with proper processes, to protect client information from unauthorized access or use.

Our Privacy Officer is:

Denise Marshall
Benefit Partners Inc.
2140 Regent Street, Unit 1
Sudbury, ON   P3E 5S8
Phone:  1 -800-461 -6326/705-524-1559X224
Fax: 705-524-5553
E-mail: denise.marshall@benefitpartners.com